Open Mobile Menu

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Matthew Carroll
Principal
Lydia Wilkinson
Assistant Principal (T&L)
Soraya Wallace
Assistant Principal (Inclusion)
Val Helliar
Assistant Principal (T&L)

Nursery

Jane Murphy
EYFS Phase Lead/Nursery Teacher
Lisa Mason
Nursery Teacher
Angela Manborde
Nursery Primary Learning Assistant
Deborah Way
Nursery Primary Learning Assistant
Cede Harrison
Nursery Primary Learning Assistant

Reception

Katy Murphy
Reception Teacher
Lauren Allen
Reception Teacher
Chandni Khan
Reception Primary Learning Assistant
Karen Ashton
Reception Primary Learning Assistant

Year 1

Emma Turner
Year 1 Teacher
Kelly Fogg
Year 1 Teacher
Kayleigh-Jo Tucker
Primary Learning Assistant
Saadia Khan
Primary Learning Assistant
Sarah Dexter
Primary Learning Assistant
Jenny Ryan
Primary Learning Assistant
Emma Marsden
Primary Learning Assistant

Year 2

Laura Sutton
KS1 Lead / Year 2 Teacher
Clare Niederbuhl
KS1 Lead / Year 2 Teacher
Maryam Akber
Year 2 Teacher
Luke McNorton
Year 2 Teacher
Carly Ashton
Primary Learning Assistant
Cherrelle Wilson
Year 2 Primary Learning Assistant
Shouvon Stirzaker
Primary Learning Assistant
Stacey Kenny
Primary Learning Assistant
Sophie Darby
Primary Learning Assistant
Deb Way
Primary Learning Assistant

Year 3

Kirsty Dunn
Year 3 Teacher
Mohammed Armaan
Year 3 Teacher
Shazia Hussain
Year 3 Teacher
Emma Henshall
Year 3 Primary Teacher
Jessica Dillon
Primary Learning Assistant
Shakira Banton
Primary Learning Assistant
Di Marsh
Primary Learning Assistant
Jennifer Ryan
Primary Learning Assistant 1:1
Saadia Khan
Primary Learning Assistant

Year 4

Emily Uka
LKS2 Lead / Year 4 Teacher
Joshua Knight
Year 4 Teacher
Valeria Saeed
Year 4 Teacher
Alex Pendleton
Year 4 Teacher
James Raftery
Primary Learning Assistant

Pauline Young
Primary Learning Assistant
Abby Parkin
Primary Learning Assistant 1:1
Maliha Ali
Primary Learning Assistant
Alana Smith
Primary Learning Assistant

Year 5

Leanne Holder
Year 5 Teacher
Matthew Foreman
UKS2 Lead/Year 5 Teacher
Aysha Choudhury
Year 5 Teacher
Gaynor Elliott
Primary Learning Assistant
Lisa Brookes
Primary Learning Assistant
Rachael Davies
Primary Learning Assistant

Year 6

Nina Mihaylova
Year 6 Teacher
Rachel Campbell
Year 6 Teacher
Kasia Zoledziejewska
Year 6 Teacher
Nicola Bailey
Primary Learning Assistant
Lubna Andleeb
Primary Learning Assistant
Leah McLellan
Primary Learning Assistant
Christine Van-Fossen
Year 6

Inclusion Team

Sharon Egan
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Michelle Gandy
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead/ Early Help Lead
Desilda Lowe
Senior Pastoral Lead
Jackie Brennan
Attendance Manager
Joanne Mills
SENCo
Eleanor Sandler-Clarke
Family Support Worker

PPA/Cover

Jesus Garcia
PPA Teacher – P.E
Maria Marin-Tello
PPA Teacher – MFL and EAL
Fariba Khodabandeh
Cover Teacher
Shelmai Ly
Cover Teacher
Louise Shuttleworth
Cover Teacher
Mandy Brewster
Cover Teacher
Amna Pasha
Cover Teacher
Natasha Worrall
Cover Teacher

Admin

Diana Martin
Executive PA to SLT
Naomi Pereira
Administrator (Assessment)
Becky Kerr
Receptionist
Karen Welsby
Administrator (Admissions)
Tracy McHugh
Administrator
Lucy Ballantyne
Administrator (Apprentice)

Site

Junior Hart
Facilities Manager
Shayne Burke
Facilities Assistant

Lunchtime Organisers

Carol Brownsell
Senior Lunchtime Organiser
Karen Bridge
Lunchtime Organiser
Donna Clorley
Lunchtime Organiser
Megan Hewson
Lunchtime Organiser
Julie Lindo
Lunchtime Organiser
Sue Moores
Lunchtime Organiser
Michelle Newton
Lunchtime Organiser
Antonia Brown
Lunchtime Organiser
Candice Shepherd
Lunchtime Organiser
Bulbul Khanam
Lunchtime Organiser
Katie Walker
Lunchtime Organiser
Janis Marcia
Lunchtime Organiser
Dina Morgan
Lunchtime Organiser
Kinga Truszkowska
Lunchtime Organiser
Priscilla Marlow
Lunchtime Organiser
Nadia Jafari
Lunchtime Organiser

Proud to part of the Bright Futures Education Trust
Rushbrook Primary Academy
101 Shillingford Road
Gorton, Manchester M18 7TN
CEOP